By browsing our site you accept the installation and use cookies on your computer. Know more

Menu INRA Cost_Logo SUSTAIN

COST Action SUSTAIN - FA1208 - Pathogen-informed strategies for sustainable broad-spectrum crop resistance

Workshop on cellular dynamics of effector action and recognition

COST FA1208 workshop, 9-11 April 2014 at L'école Nationale Supérieure Agronomique de Toulouse (ENSAT), 31320 Auzeville-Tolosane, France. 
   
The first workshop of the action, focussing on cellular dynamics of effector action and recognition was held in Toulouse, France from 9-11 April 2014, uniting 37 participants from 7 different countries. The workshop was organized by the Laboratory of Plant-Microbe Interactions and hosted at the Toulouse agronomy school ENSAT.

  

  

About the workshop:

Recent years have shown that the localization of effectors, their target proteins and their immune receptors hold important information for the understanding of their function. Effectors can act in many different cellular compartments to promote disease or act, in certain cases, only on particular cell types. NB-LRR proteins acting as receptors of the plant immune system can undergo complex relocalizations which proved in certain cases crucial for their function. Since this is a fast moving research field, it appeared important to address cellular dynamics of effector action and recognition by a workshop.

 

 

The the following topics were addressed:

1. Which host cells and tissues are subject to effector action?

2. How do effectors enter the host cell (compartments)?

3. Where do effectors localize and act in the host cell?

4. How do effectors affect the localization and cellular dynamics of their host targets? This includes mechanisms related to complex formation/dissociation, (de)stabilizing host targets, post-translational modifications effecting the distribution in the cell

5. Where do immune receptors/R proteins localize and act in the cell and how do effectors manipulate this?

 

Local Organisation & Scientific Committee
 
Click here to see the local organising committee, as well as the scientific committee for the workshop
  

Meeting programme

Wednesday, 9th April 2014

Session 1 - Host tissue and cell infection processes

Chair : Bruno Favery

9:00 - 9:30

HANS THORDAL-CHRISTENSEN (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

  • Host cell membrane trafficking in response to powdery mildew attack

9:30 - 9:50

LUKASZ BARANOWSKI (Warsaw University Of Life Sciences, Poland)

  • Microscopic analysis of syncytia induced by potato cyst nematode Globodera rostochiensis in wild-type and ERABP1- or NGB-silences tomato plants

9:50 - 10:10

CELINE PESCE (Institute of Research for Development, Montpellier, France)

  • Xanthomonas translucens – do type III and particulary TAL effectors contribute to pathogenicity?

 10:15 - 10:45    BREAK
   

Session 1 - Host tissue and cell infection processes

Chair : Laurent Deslandes

10:40 - 11:10

BRUNO FAVERY (INRA Sophia Antipolis, France)

  • Characterization of host cell responses and root -knot nematode effectors involved in the formation of multinucleate and hypertrophied feeding cells

11:10 - 11:30

QUENTIN GASCUEL (INRA Toulouse, France)

  • Infection modes of Plasmopara halstedii , the agent of sunf lower downy mildew disease and characterization of pathogenicity effectors

11:30 - 11:50

ANNE-CLAIRE CAZALE (INRA Toulouse, France)

  • Systematic plant sub-cellular localization of Ralstonia solanacearum type III effectors

12:00 - 13:45    LUNCH

Session 2 - Effector delivery & translocation

Chair : Ralph Hueckelhoven

14:00 - 14:30

EDGAR HUITEMA (University Of Dundee, United Kingdom)

  • Phytophthora capsici effectors target the host nucleus to promote virulence

14:30 - 14:50

SILKE NOWAK (Ghent University, Belgium)

  • Functional study of lectins in plant parasitic nematodes

14:50 - 15:10

CYNTHIA GLEASON (Georg-August University, Göttingen, Germany)

  • Root-knot nematodes may manipulate intracellular trafficking to promote infection

15:10 - 15:30    BREAK

Session 2 - Effector delivery & translocation

Chair : Hans Thordal - Christensen

14:00 - 14:30

RALPH HUECKELHOVEN (Technical University Munich, Germany)

  • An atypical effector of blumeria graminis targets barley the RHO GTPase RACB for entry into epidermal cells of barley

14:30 - 14:50

SUAYIB ÜSTÜN (Leibniz Institute Of Vegetable & Ornamental Crops, Germany)

  • The Xanthomonas campestris type iii effector XOPJ proteolytically degrades proteasome subunit RPT6 to inhibit proteasome-mediated turnover of NPR1

14:50 - 15:10

ELYSA OVERDIJK (Wageningen University, The Netherlands)

  • The plant exocyst as an expeller of pathogens

 

 

Thursday, 10th April 2014

Session 3 - Effector localization and action

Chair : Richard O'Connell

9:00 - 9:30

GUNTHER DOEHLEMANN (Marburg University, Germany)

  • Ustilago maydis induced tumor formation in maize requires organ-specific effector proteins

9:30 - 10:00

PETRA BOEVINK (James Hutton Institute, United Kingdom)

  • Cell biology studies of RXLR effector( -target) functions

10:00 - 10:20    BREAK

Session 3 - Effector localization and action

Chair : Petra Boevink

10:20 - 10:50

RICHARD O’CONNELL (Inra Versailles-Grignon, France)

  • Effector delivery by the appressoria and biotrophic hyphae of Colletotrichum

10:50 - 11:10

LAURENT CAMBORDE (CNRS, Toulouse, France)

  • CRN13 effectors from a plant pathogenic oomycete and an amphi bian pathogenic fungus target DNA

11:10 - 11:30

SUSANA RIVAS (LIPM, Toulouse, France)

  • Complex regulation of the defence-related Arabidopsis transcription factor ATMYB30:from the plant cell to bacterial effectors

11:45 - 13:30    LUNCH

Session 4 - How do effectors affect the localization and cellular dynamics of their host targets?

Chair :  Nemo Peeters

13:45 - 14:15

SEBASTIAN SCHORNACK (The Sainsbury Laboratory, United Kingdom)

  • Phytophthora palmivora interactions with roots of symbiosis model plants

14:15 - 14:35

BORIS SZUREK (Institute of Research for Development, France)

  • TAL effectors as toolbox to visualize host cells and tissues targeted by Xanthomonas orywae during infection of susceptible rice

14:35 - 14:55

ISABELLE FUDAL (INRA Versailles-Grignon, France)

  • Functional characterization of avirulence genes in Leptosphaeria maculans: linking 3-D structure, functional characteristics and evolution

14:55 - 15:15

KEKE WANG (INRA Toulouse, France)

  • Localization and function analysis of type III effector RipG7 of Ralstonia solanacearum

Friday, 11th April 2014

Session 5 - Dynamics of immune receptors/R protein localization and action

Chair :  Aska Goverse

08:30 - 09:00

SILKE ROBATZEK (The Sainsbury Laboratory, United Kingdom)

  • Pattern recognition receptors: from the cell surface to endosomal trafficking

09:00 - 09:20

JOE WIN (The Sainsbury Laboratory, United Kingdom)

  • Identification of plant proteins targeted by oomycete RXLR effectors using in planta co-immunoprecipitation

09:20 - 09:40

THOMAS KROJ (INRA Montpellier, France)

  • Complex interactions between rice NB-LRR proteins govern the recognition of Magnaporthe oryzae effectors

09:40 - 10:00

LAURENT DESLANDES (CNRS Toulouse, France)

  • Towards a better understanding of TNL receptor activation triggered by Ralstonia solanecearum PopP2 effector

10:00 - 10:30    BREAK

Session 5 - Dynamics of immune receptors/R protein localization and action

Chair :  Thomas Kroj

10:30 - 11:00

ERIK SLOOTWEG (Wageningen University, The Netherlands)

  • Form and place; what is the relation between conformation and subcellular localization for the NB-LRRS RX1 and GPA2?

11:00 - 11:30

PAUL BIRCH (University of Dundee, United Kingdom)

  • Localisation and re-localisation of R3A following perception of AVR3A from phytophthora infestans

11:30 - 11:50

MAGDA KRZYMOWSKA (Warsaw University Of Life Sciences, Poland)

  • Emerging role of SGT1 as a regulator of NB-LRR receptors’ nucleocytoplasmic partitioning

11:50 - 12:10

YU DU (Wageningen University, The Netherlands)

  • Subcellular localization of phytophthora infestans RXLR effector AVR1 and its cognate resistance protein R1